Privacy Policy

This policy outlines our commitment to you concerning your personal data.

1.    Who is processing your data?

 Sutton Counselling processes identifiable personal data for the purpose of maintaining the operations of its business.

2.    What data we collect:

 Personal data is any information that enables us to identify you as an individual.  This information includes name and contact details.

 Special category sensitive data is any personal information which relates to (for example):

 Racial or ethnic origin

  • Political and/or religious beliefs

  • Trade union membership (or non-membership)

  • Physical or mental health or condition

  • Sex life or sexual orientation

3.    The legal basis for processing data:

 Consent:

  • We ask for consent to allow us to process any special category sensitive client data.

  • We also ask for consent from our clients to allow us to process identifiable personal data.

  • We ask for consent to process identifiable contact data for people who may be interested in supporting the work we do or in attending our events (marketing information).

 Contractual:

We process identifiable personal data and some special category sensitive data for our volunteers and staff based on the contract we have with them.

4.    Sharing data with third parties:

 We will not transfer contact details to other charities or companies for their marketing purposes.

 We will not supply personal data to any third party except:

  • Where we are required to do so by law

  • Where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities we undertake, for example we may:

Ø  Include payment information in our submission to the auditors of our annual accounts.

                                                             Ø  Transfer the details any gift or donation we receive to HMRC to enable us to reclaim gift aid.

                                                             Ø When making a referral to an outside agency / private counsellor / or back to a GP or other medical professional.

For card payments to Sutton Counselling we use Paypal. To read their privacy policy please refer to: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

5.    How will the information be used?

 We only process information which is necessary for us to conduct our business.  Any data we process is securely destroyed as soon as it is no longer necessary for us to conduct our business.

 Identifiable personal information is processed:

 To enable us to keep in touch with people who may be interested in supporting the work we do or in attending our events (marketing information)

  • To enable us to contact our clients

  • To allow us to manage confidentiality

 Special category sensitive data is processed:

 To inform clinical decision making about the treatment and allocation of clients

  • To inform decision making about volunteer and staff recruitment

  • To allow the appropriate appraisal and supervision of our volunteers and staff

  • To inform statistical evaluation of our service

6.    How long will the data be stored for?

 We securely store identifiable personal information and some special category sensitive information for clients for 7 years after the completion of our counselling contract to allow us to comply with professional requirements.

 We hold no information for clients who do not take up counselling beyond six months after their last contact.

 We securely store identifiable personal information and some special category sensitive information for volunteers and staff for 7 years after the completion of their contract.

 Identifiable personal information which we hold for marketing purposes may be stored for the duration of the subject’s consent.

7.    Your rights regarding your personal data:

 As an individual you have a right under data protection legislation to make a written request for a copy of your information from us, including a description of the data we hold on you and the purposes for which we hold it. You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in the data we process about you.  You also have the right to object to your data being processed, to limit or restrict the use of your data and to ask to be removed from our database.

 If you have any queries about this, please contact us.  You may do this by telephone, email or in writing.

8.    How can the data subject raise a complaint?

 If you have a query or complaint about the processing of your data please contact us either by telephone, email or in writing.  If your concern cannot be immediately resolved it will be handed to the Head of Operations and will follow our complaints procedure.  If your communication concerns a complaint you will be given a written copy of our complaints procedure for your information.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).